Russian visa types

What type of visa do I need for Russia?

 

Are you planning to travel to Russia? Great! Make sure to check, if you need a visa, and not unimportantly, one that suits the purpose of your visit. It depends on the type of visa what requirements you need to meet for the application. Click on the link in the list underneath to jump to the section of this topic in the article.

 

 

Special documents

 

 

Types of Russian visas

 

 

 

Invitation “visa support letter

 

For a visa application, you will also need an invitation “visa support letter“. Learn how to get a visa support letter. Also, don’t forget to learn about the other documents you need to arrange. Keep reading and find out what type of visa you need!

 

Declaration of medical insurance

 

You will also need a document from your health insurance. Request this declaration in time, because it usually takes a few days to be send. Some insurers will send it by e-mail and others will send it in hard copy. It should include following points:

 

  • Date of commencement
  • Insurance number
  • Insurer’s name
  • Contact details of the insurer
  • Duration of coverage
  • Detailed list of medical performance
  • Signature by authorized employee
  • Coverage (entire world, Russian Federation or Europe including Russia

 

Registration during your stay

 

During your stay, you probably need to register. This can will often be offered at accommodations (hotels, hostels, house rental agencies etc.). Read here to learn more about how to register during your stay in Russia.

 

Tourist Visa

 

Tourist visa

 

The tourist visa is the easiest and quickest type of visa to arrange. As the name might suggest, use of this type is for touristic purposes. Think of visiting the beautiful sights Russia has to offer in Saint Petersburg or Moscow. Or go explore the less known areas where you can find more than a few gorgeous sights and surroundings. But the application of this visa can also be for short business negotiations, medical tourism or joining a conference. In case this is your purpose of travel, fill this in on the application form! As mentioned before, for every type of visa you will need an invitation. Read here how to get one for a tourist visa.

 

Pay attention to the fact that, this type of visa is valid for a maximum of 30 days.

 

If you travel to one of Russia’s neighboring countries and return to the Russian Federation, you will need a double-entry visa. This is different from the single-entry visa. As the name already suggests, this type of visa gives you the possibility to enter Russia twice.

 

If you are a national who lives outside of his own country, it might be that you need to provide a residence permit. Inform at the local embassy or consular department of Russia about the requirements.

 

What do you need for your tourist visa application?

 

  • Invitation “visa support letter
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage

 

Work Visa

 

Work visa

If you are planning to work in Russia for a longer period of time, you will need a work visa. This type of visa is definitely more difficult to get, than a tourist visa. However, if you found a good job offer in Russia you will need one. For obtaining this visa, you will need a contract to show that you’re employed by a Russian company.

 

Foreign nationals coming from another country than where they apply for their visa need to show a residence permit. Inform at the local embassy or consular department of Russia about the requirements.

 

What do you need for your work visa application?

 

  • Invitation “visa support letter
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage
  • Medical check with proof of no HIV infection

 

Business Visa

 

Business visa

 

Are you visiting Russia for doing business as working at a foreign company? Then you will need to have a business visa. Pay notice that you could also visit Russia with a tourist visa if you’re visiting a conference only. Since tourist visas are very easy to get, it might be worth considering this kind of visa. Of course, it depends on how long you would visit the conference. In most cases, the tourist visa will suffice for this purpose.

 

For getting this visa you will need an invitation (visa support letter). This you can get from the Russian federal migration service, Ministry of foreign affairs or written by an organization.

 

The business visa can be a single or double entry. Valid for a period of 90 days or multiple entry visas for up to one year. With the multiple entry visa you can only stay in the Russian Federation for a period of 90 days per half year.

 

What do you need for your business visa application?

 

  • Invitation “visa support letter” from Federal Migration Service or performance by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Written invitation by a company
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage

 

Student Visa

 

Student visa

 

Studying abroad is a very rewarding experience. Especially for the adventurous among us, it will be worth to study in Russia for a while. You can get a student visa if you get invited by an educational institute, by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs or the Federal Migration Office.

 

The student visa can be for one or more periods of 90 days. It can be prolonged in the country, but then you are registered in the migration register.

 

What do you need for your student visa application?

 

  • Invitation “visa support letter” from Federal Migration Service or permission by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Written invitation by an educational institute
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage
  • Medical check with proof of no HIV infection

 

Humanitarian VIsa

 

Humanitarian visa

 

A Humanitarian visa you can get when you are traveling to Russia to establish a cultural, civil or political connection or renew them. Also, when you’re traveling for practicing a sport, charity or religious activities. At last, you could also get this visa in case you are providing humanitarian aid.

 

This visa you can get by invitation of the Russian Federal Migration Office, Ministry of Foreign Affairs or a scientific institute.

 

What do you need for your humanitarian visa application?

 

  • Invitation “visa support letter” from Federal Migration Service or permission by Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Written invitation by an educational institute
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage

 

Transit Visa

 

Transit visa

 

If you need to travel through Russia to get to your destination, you need a transit visa. To get this, you need a valid visa for the country you’re traveling to. Or you will need tickets to prove that you are leaving the country if you’re traveling by plane.

 

You can also get a double entry transit visa if you are traveling on the way there and back through Russia. This visa cannot be valid for longer than a month. If it is due, you need to apply for a new visa in the country where you currently are then.

 

What do you need for your transit visa application?

 

  • Tickets to prove you leave the country shortly
  • Visa of one of Russia’s neighboring countries
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage

 

Private Visa

 

Private visa

 

If you are visiting someone you know in Russia, you could also get a private visa. This visa can be distributed by the Russian Federal Migration office on request of a Russian resident. It would also be possible to get a notarially written declaration that you are staying with family.

 

If you’re visiting family during the holidays, you could probably get a tourist invitation. This will save a lot of hassle.

 

What do you need for your private visa application?

 

  • Invitation from Ministry of Foreign Affairs by Russian resident
  • Notarial declaration
  • International passport (with two empty pages and valid until 6 months after return)
  • Filled out visa application form (here you can fill it in)
  • Passport picture
  • Declaration of insurance coverage